Grand Final Rematch to Kick Off 'season like no other'

Rugby league on the Gold Coast will be back in a big way this weekend as last year’s A Grade grand finalists Burleigh Bears and Southport Tigers face off in Round 1 of the QTOP Cup at Pizzey Park tomorrow.

 

With no Intrust Super Cup this year, this season is bound to be unlike any other with those players now becoming available for selection in the local competition. 

 

Having beaten Southport 30-12 in last year’s decider, reigning premiers Burleigh will be looking to start their 2020 campaign with a bang, in what will be a shortened season that will see all teams play only 10 rounds with a two-week finals series.

 

For Southport, they will be looking to seek some revenge on the side that made them fall just short of going all the way last season. 

 

In what will surely be a physical and tough battle for both sides coming off lengthy breaks, Bears coach Matt Foster is excited by the challenge the Tigers pose to his young squad. 

 

“A lot of physicality and a lot of experience is against us as Southport have recruited very well, especially with no Intrust Super Cup," the premiership-winning coach said.

 

"We have a lot of young fellas so it will be an enjoyable challenge.” 

 

As for how his side will deal with the shortened season, Foster believes the pressure of less fixtures against quality opposition will be a valuable lesson for his team.

 

“I am excited for a shortened year. It will be a big learning curve for a lot of players as a lot of my boys are young," he said.

 

"It will be one of the toughest A Grade competitions, with the calibre of player filtering into the competition.

 

“The boys are hungry to play. I am expecting a little bit of rust but they certainly have the willingness to compete and their desire and effort is right up there."

 

In such unprecedented times, both sides will be fielding inexperienced teams when they meet, with recruitment and retention made difficult during a turbulent pre-season. 

 

Burleigh will have plenty of young talent running out this weekend, but Foster said he is excited by what they bring to the team.

 

“Out of the 18 guys I have this week, the average age is 21, nine of which are still under 20s eligible or were eligible to play 20s last year," Foster said.

 

"With youth comes eagerness, but they’ll give it a good crack.

 

“We do have some older heads there still, to steer the ship."

 

Southport will also have plenty of fresh faces when they run out for the first time in 2020, with only four players remaining from the squad that went down to Burleigh in last year's big dance.

 

They are bolstered by the return of several Southport juniors such as Brock Hamill from Canterbury who will line up in the second row while Tweed Intrust Super Cup captain Lamar Liolevave will also pull on the Tigers jersey. 

 

Coach Steve Dowd is just happy to see his side back playing footy and hopes they can continue to build on each performance throughout the year. 

 

“It will be good, I am just happy to see that everyone is back playing, from the Under 6s to A Grade – you don’t know how much you miss footy until you can’t play it for a few months” the Tigers coach said.

 

“I need effort, and we will take each week as it comes. 

 

"It is usually a Melbourne Cup, with 18 plus rounds, but now it’s a Golden Slipper.

We will play Round 1 and grow from there.”

 

The clash will be RLGC's match of the round and broadcast live on the Rugby League Gold Coast Facebook page from 4pm.

 

Rugby League Gold Coast QTOP A Grade Round 1 Teams List

 

Burleigh Bears v Southport Tigers at Pizzey Park, Saturday August 1st – 4pm

Burleigh Bears

1. Jayden Campbell 2. William Evans 3. Taine Tuaupiki 4. Regan Ogle 5. Alofana Khan-Periera 6. Dallas Wells 7. Joshua Rogers 8. Tyler Szepanowski 9. Jordan Scott 10. Lochlyn Sheldon 11. Brett Stratton 12. Dylan Kelly 13. Reece Summer 14. George House 15.  Jayden Sharp 16. Tristan Powell 17.  Ben Valeni

 

Southport Tigers

1. Campbell Pirihi 2. Harley Wood 3. Callum Burgess-Boomer 4. Lee Turner 5. Nathan Minter 6. Liam Hampson 7. Kobi Annand 8. Jarrod Morfett 9. Jack Cook 10. Benjamin Thomas 11. Lamar Manuel-Liolevave 12. Ethan O'Neill 13. Brock Hamill 14. Blake Scott 15. Corey Walker 16. Daniel Shannon 17. Nathan Young

 

Runaway Bay Seagulls v Mudgeeraba Redbacks at Bycroft Oval, Sunday August 2nd – 3pm

Runaway Bay Seagulls

1. John Mackin 2. Caleb Warman 3. Jamie Anderson 4. Jordan Menzies 5. Joseva Latenacolo 6. Jaylan To'o 7. Guy Hamilton 8. Harrison Muller 9. Brodie Christopherson 10. Doryaan Hape Apiata 11. Darcy Sims 12. William Samuel 13. Carsil Vaikai 14. Mitchell Whitton 15. Sione Kupa 16. Codey McLaughlin 17. Vinncent Takataka

 

Mudgeeraba Redbacks

2. Benjamin Senior 3. Henry Garrett 4. Nathan Schwass 6. William Brimson 7. Kyle Williams 8. Callum McLeish 9. Marino Allen 10. Jesse Malcolm 11. Jack Glossop 12. Harrison Hughes 13. Brent Woolf 14. Zion Hawes 15. Lane Ticehurst 17. Damien Timms

 

Tugun Seahawks v Ormeau Shearers at Boyd St, Sunday August 2nd – 3pm

Tugun Seahawks

1. Alexander Grant 2. Jack Smith 3. Kurtis McDonald 4. Timothy Cassidy 5. Fetuli Talanoa 6. Jacob Grant 7. Michael Burgess 8. Joshua Harvey 9. Samuel Meskell 10. Andrew Bracek 11. Ethan Roberts 12. Levi Norton 13. James Toole 14. William Johnstone 15. Solomon Torrens 16. Joshua Bainbridge

 

Ormeau Shearers

1. Kurtis Rowe 3. Joseph Seeto 4. Shay Stevens 5. Jalen Tangiiti-Turner 6. Haydyn O'Hara 7. Conner Toia 8. Jason Ioane 9. Albert Junior Ma Chong 10. Andrew Petaia 11. Anthony Gray 12. Graham Hohapata 13. Stepharn Holo 14. Craig Chapman 16. Lorenzo Leapai 17. Francis Fifita

 

 

 

 

Please reload

Proud Sponsors of Rugby League Gold Coast

Titans Logo.png

© Rugby League Gold Coast 2019

  • facebook
  • instagram

07 5522 7722