© Rugby League Gold Coast 2019

  • facebook
  • instagram

07 5522 7722

A Grade: 2019 QTOP A Grade Round 17

Jets season on the line against Ormeau

Author

Kevin Braysher - SEQSouth East Queensland correspondent

Timestamp

Fri 26 Jul 2019, 11:15 AM

 

The Bilambil Jets look to keep their slim finals chances alive when they host the Ormeau Shearers in Round 17 of the Rugby League Gold Coast QTOP A Grade competition.

 

Five rounds remain in the regular season and the cut-off point is 39 competition points, meaning the Jets must win all of their remaining games to be any chance of advancing to the finals.

 

Even if the Jets win all five of their remaining games, they must rely on the defending champions Runaway Bay to lose their last four.

 

While the odds aren’t in their favour, the Jets can only control what is in front of them and that means fronting up against Ormeau on Sunday.

 

Coach Kevin Campion concedes his club had struggled for numbers throughout the season, but said his reserves and young guns have gained valuable experience while filling the void.  

 

It has resulted in an up-and-down season for the Jets, with key wins against the likes of Southport as well as disappointing losses like the one they suffered at the hands of Ormeau earlier in the year.

 

“You can’t pick this competition; it is a tough one,” Campion said. “There is not really one stand out. 

 

"You expect the ‘better teams’ to win, but we’ve beaten Southport twice this year.

 

“What has been pleasing is pulling up the young ones. For instance, Will McCullough - he is 17 turning 18 and our starting front rower. He has been outstanding all year.”

 

Ormeau are out of the finals equation, but have turned a corner in recent weeks with some improved performances.

 

They broke through for their first win in 980-days back in Round 3, but spirited performances against Currumbin and Burleigh along with a win over Tugun shows that the Shearers have found some consistency.

 

Shearers coach Julius Kuresa said his men showed last week that they could be competitive on a weekly basis, but would need to be better if they wanted to secure their third win of the year.

 

“There are a couple of things we need to improve on, one of them is completion – we need to muscle up and be more consistent,” Kuresa said.

 

“Bilambil are the battlers in this competition. They are a great club with committed volunteers and supporters. It will be a tough game.”

 

Bilambil Jets host the Ormeau Shearers at 2pm this Sunday afternoon.

 

The game will be live-streamed on Rugby League Gold Coast’s Facebook page.

 

Other Round 17 clashes include Runaway Bay against Tugun and the Burleigh Bears taking on Currumbin. Southport has the bye.

 

* Main image courtesy of the Gold Coast Bulletin 

 

Rugby League Gold Coast QTOP A Grade Competition Round 17 team lists

Runaway Bay Seagulls v Tugun Seahawks – Saturday, July 27 at Bycroft Oval, 4pm

 

Runaway Bay Seagulls

1. John Mackin 2. Jake Powell 3. Ben Fritz 4. Dylan Pelo 5. Daniel Kelly 6. James Poland 7. Steven Rooney 8. Doryaan Hape-Apiata 9. Jenan Wedderburn-Parrish 10. Kimihia Pakipaki-Hemopo 11. Steve Tolo 12. Taylor Daniels 13. Taniela Palavi 14. Jack Doran 15. Dimitri Pelo 16. Jordon Champion

Coach: Nick Gleeson

 

Tugun Seahawks

1. Corey Morris 2. Wyndham Peachey 3. Macauley Dawson 4. Tim Cassidy 5. Sami Latu 6. Jacob Grant 7. Sam Meskell 8. Josh Harvey 9. Paul Sheedy 10. Nick Harrold 11. Ethan Roberts 12. Jordan Aiono 13. Isaac Worboys 14. Will Johnson 15. Levi Norton 16. Blake Zillman 17. Rory Lillis

Coach: Clint Barends

 

Bilambil Jets v Ormeau Shearers – Sunday, July 28 at Bilambil Sports, 2pm

 

Bilambil Jets

1. Carne Rhodes 2. Sam Plater 3. Hayden Tolland 4. Jamie Wulff 5. Luke Jaeger 6. Jayden Love 7. Tom Plater 8. Will McCullough 9. Tom Rowles 10. Mitch Spackman 11. Tyson Donnelly 12. Drew McCullough 13. PJ Tevaga 14. Brendan Welsh 15. Ryan Taylor 16. Tom Raftery 17. TBA

Coach: Kevin Campion

 

Ormeau Shearers

1. Liam Hori-Clark 2. Jamian Iroa 3. Brogan Melrose 4. Shay Stevens 5. Lance Belford-Laulu 6. Leighmon Hohaia Katene 7. Grayson Te Kiri 8. Timothy Wolens 9. Caleb Pirini 10. Jesse Malcolm 11. Hirini Robin 12. Anthony Gray 13. Parahi Wilson 14. Te Rupe Douglas-Webb 15. Dion Belford-Laulu 16. Regan Ropati 17. Lazeryth Sua

Coach: Julius Kuresa

 

Currumbin Eagles v Burleigh Bears – Sunday, July 28 at Galleon Way, 2pm

 

Currumbin Eagles

1. Phil Ramage 2. Kurt Perry 3. Ken Allison 4. Ben Kebby 5. Josh Walker 6. Jake Gleeson 7. Daniel Mortimer 8. Jarrod Gill 9. Josh Campbell 10. Pele Peletelese 11. Mike Grey 12. Liam Donelly 13. Shane Gillham 14. Bayley Gill 15. Harrison Burling 16. Harry Wecker 17. Liam Thompson

Coach: Ryan Gundry

 

Burleigh Bears

1. Tyronne Roberts Davis 2. Te Mcdonald 3. Regan Muir Ogle 4. Caleb Anderson 5. Will Evans 6. George House 7. Connor Toia 8. Josh Ailoamai 9. Jordan Scott 10. Tyler Szepanowski 11. Matt Robinson 12. Api Noema 13. Dylan Kelly 14. Ben Valeni 15. Brett Stratton 16. Luke Maiden 17. Matt Egan

Coach: Matt Foster

 

Bye – Southport

 

 

 

Please reload

Proud Sponsors of Rugby League Gold Coast

Grand Motors Logo.jpg
RACV Royal Pines Resort Logo semi stacke
Titans Logo.png