© Rugby League Gold Coast 2019

  • facebook
  • instagram

07 5522 7722

A Grade: 2019 Queensland Traffic Offenders Program QTOP A Grade Round 16

Shearers host Eagles in Gold Coast match of the round

Author

Kevin Braysher - SEQSouth East Queensland correspondent

Timestamp

Fri 19 Jul 2019, 11:21 AM

 

Currumbin will be hoping to keep touch with the top two when they face Ormeau Shearers in Round 16 of the Rugby League Gold Coast QTOP A Grade competition.

 

With six rounds left in the regular season the Eagles currently sit in third place, four points adrift of the Southport Tigers in second.

 

After claiming the minor premiership in 2018, the Eagles have again been one of the more consistent teams in the competition this year, but they will be looking to get back on track after suffering a 48-22 defeat at the hands of the Tigers last weekend.

 

It was an out of character performance for the Eagles, with the nine-tries-to-four loss both the biggest losing margin and most points they have conceded in a game all season.

 

Despite the loss, Currumbin coach Ryan Gundry was confident his men were mentally prepared to refocus for Ormeau and the back end of the season.

 

“We are in a good frame of mind. We have addressed what let us down last week,” Gundry said.

 

“If we play how the coaching staff and supporters know we can play, we will put ourselves in a good position.”

 

They come up against an Ormeau side who two weeks ago pulled off arguably the upset of the season to defeat the Tugun Seahawks.

 

Back in April, the Shearers broke a 980-day losing streak when they beat Bilambil. Their 22-16 win over perennial premiership contenders Tugun in Round 14 was their second win of the season.

 

Ormeau coach Julius Kuresa insisted it was about setting small goals at the club and working hard to compete every week.

 

“I am setting the team small challenges,” Kuresa said. “Entering a team into a competition is about competing against the best. We need to go out and give it everything we’ve got.

 

“Currumbin are coming off a bad loss against Southport and Ryan Gundry will be rallying the troops; they will be a lot more determined.

 

“We are up for the challenge – the boys are pumped.”

 

The Ormeau Shearers clash with the Currumbin Eagles is the match of the round and will be livestreamed on the Rugby League Gold Coast Facebook page this Sunday afternoon at 2pm.

 

Other Round 16 fixtures feature the Burleigh Bears trying to rebound from their first loss of the season by taking on Runaway Bay while Southport host the Bilambil Jets on Sunday.

Tugun Seahawks have the bye.

 

Rugby League Gold Coast QTOP A Grade Competition Round 16 team lists

 

Burleigh Bears v Runaway Bay Seagulls - Saturday, July 20 at Pizzey Park, 4pm

Burleigh Bears

1. Shallin Fuller 2. Te Mcdonald 3. Regan Muir Ogle 4. Caleb Anderson 5. Will Evans 6. George House 7. Connor Toia 8. Tyler Szepanowski 9. Jordon Scott 10. Ben Valeni 11. Brett Stratton 12. Matt Robinson 13. Reece Summer 14. Dylan Kelly 15. Lochlyn Sheldon 16. Bailey Court 17. Luke Maiden

Coach: Matt Foster

 

Runaway Bay Seagulls

1. John Mackin 2. Jake Powell 3. Ben Fritz 4. Dylan Pelo 5. Daniel Kelly 6. James Poland 7. Steven Rooney 8. Doryaan Hape-Apiata 9. Jenan Wedderburn-Parrish 10. Kimihia Pakipaki-Hemopo 11. Steve Tolo 12. Taylor Daniels 13. Taniela Palavi 14. Jack Doran 15. Dimitri Pelo 16. Jordon Champion

Coach: Nick Gleeson

 

Ormeau Shearers v Currumbin Eagles - Sunday, July 21 at Brien Harris Oval, 2pm

Ormeau Shearers

1. Liam Hori-Clark 2. Jamian Iroa 3. Brogan Melrose 4. Shay Stevens 5. Lance Belford-Laulu 6. Leighmon Hohaia Katene 7. Grayson Te Kiri 8. Timothy Wolens 9. Caleb Pirini 10. Jesse Malcolm 11. Hirini Robin 12. Anthony Gray 13. Parahi Wilson 14. Te Rupe Douglas-Webb 15. Dion Belford-Laulu 16. Regan Ropati 17. Lazeryth Sua

Coach: Julius Kuresa

 

Currumbin Eagles

1. Phil Ramage 2. Kurt Perry 3. Ken Allison 4. Ben Kebby 5. Josh Walker 6. Jake Gleeson 7. Bayley Gill 8. Jarrod Gill 9. Josh Campbell 10. Pele Peletelese 11. Mike Grey 12. Liam Donelly 13. Shane Gillham 14. Luke Barry 15. Harrison Burling 16. Harry Wecker 17. Liam Thompson

Coach: Ryan Gundry

 

Southport Tigers v Bilambil Jets - Sunday, July 21 at Owen Park, 2pm

Southport Tigers

1. Barry Rutley 2. Dexter Moroney 3. Tevita Folau 4. Simione Ata 5. Jack Conlan 6. Campbell Pirihi 7. Drumayne Dayberg-Muir 8. Luke Polson 9. Liam Hampson 10. Nathan Young 11. Tu Whakathi-Paikea 12. Jaleel Seve-Derbas 13. Jacob Pottinger 14. Ronin Rio 15. Lachlan Douglas 17. Carlo Alimboyong 19. Denzal Ngati

Coach: Steve Dowd

 

Bilambil Jets

1. Luke Jaeger 2. Sam Plater 3. Max Campion 4. Jamie Wulff 5. James Garner 6. Jayden Love 7. Tom Plater 8. Will McCullough 9. Tom Rowles 10. Mitch Spackman 11. Drew McCullough 12. Hayden Tolland 13. PJ Tevaga 14. Brendan Welsh 15. Ryan Taylor16. Liam Mackle17. Mitch Malone

Coach: Kevin Campion

 

Bye – Tugun

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Please reload

Proud Sponsors of Rugby League Gold Coast

Grand Motors Logo.jpg
RACV Royal Pines Resort Logo semi stacke
Titans Logo.png