© Rugby League Gold Coast 2019

  • facebook
  • instagram

07 5522 7722

XXXX Queensland Rangers Team Announced

 

Author

QRL Media Release

Timestamp

Mon 10 Jun 2019, 01:49 PM

 

Seven players from last year’s successful XXXX Queensland Rangers team will back up against the New South Wales Pioneers later this month.  

 

Ono So'oialo, Brett Kelly, Michael Molo, Jesse Dee, Chippie Korostchuk, Tristan Hope and Taulata Fakalelu all retained their jerseys after strong performances at the recent Queensland Rugby League State Championships.

 

Coach Glen Dreger is back for another campaign as well after overseeing Queensland’s 46-16 win over the Pioneers in 2018.

 

“They were a really good group last year and when I called them to pass on the good news, they were all extremely excited about the opportunity to represent their state again,” Dreger said.

 

“At the carnival, we were looking for consistency, as well as players who we thought could get the job done against a strong NSW team.”

 

Dreger is excited about the prospect of working with talented Central Crows halves Cory McGrady and Caleb Daunt, as well as exciting hooker Jack Miers.

 

Miers was named player of the carnival following his stunning form with the championship-winning SEQ Green team.

 

The annual clash against NSW will be played at Davies Park, the home of the Souths Logan Magpies, on Sunday, June 30, at 11.40am. 

 

The Queensland team enters camp on the Gold Coast on June 26.

 

Dreger will be supported by assistant coach Mark Ross, team manager Rob White, head trainer Michael Barber, trainer Matt Pacey and physiotherapist Madelyn Reimer.

 

XXXX Queensland Rangers team

1.Jack Mackin - SEQ White - Runaway Bay Seagulls

2.Ono So'oialo - SEQ White - Goodna & District Eagles

3.Tevita Folau - SEQ White - Southport Tigers

4.Harlan Collins - SEQ Green - Wynnum Manly Seagulls

5.Brett Kelly - SEQ Green - Goodna & District Eagles

6.Cory McGrady - CQ Crows - Toowoomba Valleys

7.Caleb Daunt - CQ Crows - Gympie Devils

8.Andrew Petaia - SEQ White - Beenleigh Pride

9.Jack Miers - SEQ Green - Valleys Diehards

10.Michael Molo - SEQ Green - West Brisbane Panthers

11.Jesse Dee - Northern Marlins - Wests Tigers Mackay

12.Sam Elliott - SEQ Green - Wynnum Manly Seagulls

13.Chippie Korostchuk - Northern Marlins - Western Lions Townsville

14.Tristan Hope - SEQ White - Wynnum Manly Seagulls

15.Stuart Mason - SEQ White - Currumbin Eagles

16.Iosua Afoa - SEQ Green - Ipswich Brothers

17.Taulata Fakalelu - Northern Marlins - Innisfail Brothers

18.Kurtis McDonald - SEQ White - Tugun Seahawks

 

 

 

Please reload

Proud Sponsors of Rugby League Gold Coast

Grand Motors Logo.jpg
RACV Royal Pines Resort Logo semi stacke
Titans Logo.png