© Rugby League Gold Coast 2019

  • facebook
  • instagram

07 5522 7722

SEQ CHAIRMAN'S CHALLENGE

May 17, 2019

SEQ Region squares off in Chairman's Challenge

Author

Kevin Braysher - SEQSouth East Queensland correspondent

Timestamp

Fri 17 May 2019, 09:56 AM

 

The South East Region’s best and brightest will face off at the annual Alpha Sports Chairman’s Challenge this weekend.

 

Representative teams from Brisbane, Ipswich and the Gold Coast play off each year for a chance to claim the title of the region’s best in both the Under 20 and A Grade men's divisions.

 

Furthermore, at the conclusion of the weekend, the region will announce the SEQ representative teams to compete at the QRL State Carnival, from which the XXXX Queensland Rangers team will be selected.

 

Rugby League Brisbane will host this year’s challenge at Souths Acacia Ridge, and manager Shane McNally said he was excited for players to produce a spectacle on the field and impress the selectors.

 

“(It is an) opportunity for players primarily playing at the third tier to gain representative honours, including selection in the XXXX Queensland Rangers,” he said.

 

“The football played is always open and exciting; the players often play with a freedom that they may not do in the weekly fixture grind of club footy.

 

“Often from this, players progress in the following seasons securing a position at an Intrust Super Cup club.

 

"One of the best things about representative football is mixing with one’s peers and forming friendships that last forever.”

 

Two SEQ A Grade teams (Green and White) will take part in the QRL State Carnival on May 31 to June 2, while one SEQ Under 20s team will be selected to take on the Central Region later in the year.

 

Each team will play twice across the weekend, with wins earning two points, draws a point to each team and no points awarded for a loss. A further two points is on offer for the team that scores the most points in each half.  

 

The team with the most points at the end of the weekend’s fixtures will be awarded the Chairman’s Challenge Trophy.

 

Alpha Sports Chairman’s Challenge - Brandon Park, Souths Acacia Ridge, May 17-19

 

Friday, May 17

6pm - Brisbane v Ipswich (Under 20)

 

Saturday, May 18

11am – Gold Coast v Ipswich (Under 20)

12.30pm – Gold Coast v Brisbane Blue (A Grade)

2pm – Brisbane Red v Ipswich (A Grade)

 

Sunday, May 19

11am - Brisbane v Gold Coast (Under 20)

12.30pm – Brisbane Red v Gold Coast (A Grade)

2pm – Brisbane Blue v Ipswich (A Grade)

 

Team Lists

Brisbane Blue - A Grade

1 Matthew Milson - Wynnum Manly

2 Kyle Van Klaveren - West Brisbane

3 Rashaun Denny - Wynnum Manly

4 Harlan Collins - Wynnum Manly

5 Campbell Mohr - West Brisbane

6 John Te Reo - Wynnum Manly

7 Jack Miers - Valleys

8 Michael Molo - West Brisbane

9 Tristan Hope - Wynnum Manly

10 Matthew Groat - Wynnum Manly

11 Sam Elliot - Wynnum Manly

12 Luke Burton - Souths

13 Andrew Clayton - Wynnum Manly

14 Edwin Ipape - Wynnum Manly

15 Mitchell Hallinan - West Brisbane

16 Ethan Richards - Valleys

17 Jacob Paulo - Wynnum Manly

18 Semisi Ahoafi - Wynnum Manly

Coach - Jody Barlow 

 

Brisbane Red - A Grade

1 David Fauid - Valleys

2 Zachary Lister - Pine Central

3 Mitchell McMillan - Wynnum Manly

4 Luke Archer - Valleys

5 Josefa Namila Davui - Valleys

6 Kyle Foxwell - Redcliffe

7 Jesse Bramwell - Carina

8 Joseph McGuire - Valleys

9 Jack Walters - Easts

10 Andrew Petaia - Beenleigh

11 Jack Peoples - Easts

12 Joesph Bradley - Valleys

13 Jack Anderson - Easts

14 Grayson Putu - Sunnybank

15 Lacklan Lanskey - Easts

16 Kalum Gulliver Brown - Souths Logan

17 Jaiden Hunt - Easts

18 Benjamin King - Redcliffe

Coach - Bob Isles 

 

Gold Coast - A Grade

1 John Mackin - Runaway Bay

2 Tevita Folau - Southport

3 Kurtis McDonald - Tugun

4 Jack Conlan - Southport

5 Te Rangiatea McDonald - Burleigh

6 Zachary Walsh - Southport

7 Matthew Egan - Burleigh

8 Stuart Mason - Currumbin

9 Jenan Wedderburn-Parrish - Runaway Bay

10 Luke Polson - Southport

11 Michael Gray - Currumbin

12 Parahi Wilson - Ormeau

13 Kody Parsons - Tugun

14 Liam Hampson - Southport

15 Jack Welsh - Bilambil

16 Darcy Sims - Runaway Bay

17 Taniela Palavi - Runaway Bay

18 Ben Kci Valeni - Burleigh

Coach - Scott Cooke 

 

Ipswich - A Grade

1 Ono So'Oialo - Goodna

2 Raymond Baira - Goodna

3 Brett Kelly - Goodna

4 Jardii Nean - Goodna

5 Anava Fesolai - Norths Ipswich

6 Mitchell Range - Fassifern

7 Christopher Ash - Brothers

8 Zachary Lemberg - Goodna

9 Sounda Seumanutafa - Goodna

10 Iosua AfoaBrothers - Ipswich

11 Jacob Lindsey - Fassifern

12 Kelepi Faukafa - West End

13 Robert Kennedy - Brothers Ipswich

14 Ramon Filipine - Goodna

15 Liam-Jessi Waddups - Goodna

16 John Maila - Brothers Ipswich

19 Isimeeli Hafoka - Swifts

20 Tepatasi Fuiava - West End

Coach - Scott Ireland 

 

Brisbane - Under 20

1 De-Shaun Lifu-Bray - Waterford

2 Ethan Weale - West Brisbane

3 Ronald Philitoga - Easts

4 Kye Mills - Samford

5 Joseph Labdouni - Redcliffe

6 Eli Daunt - Easts

7 Tyler Han - Souths Logan

8 Thomas McNulty - West Brisbane

9 Jackson Lio - West Brisbane

10 Tevita Ofahengaue - Norths

11 Izayah Nuku - Waterford

12 Ryan Sauer - Carina

13 Laithan Joseph - Waterford

14 Jamal Walker - Valleys

15 Wesley Kaese - Redlands

16 Trent Manihera-Paul - Carina

17 Jake Barwick - Redlands

18 Marlon Rolfe-Bennett - Redlands

Coach - Scott Mans 

 

Gold Coast - Under 20

1 Oshae Hannaway - Burleigh

2 Joshua Walker - Currumbin

3 Chad Peters - Runaway Bay

4 Joshua Somerville - Burleigh

5 Ashton Court - Helensvale

6 Latrelle Howe - Burleigh

7 Leighmon Hohaia Katene - Ormeau

8 Jackson Gisinger - Mudgeeraba

9 Alexander Drewe - Helensvale

10 Cameron Irwin - Helensvale

11 James Munckton - Burleigh

12 Jock Sullivan - Currumbin

13 Brock Styles - Currumbin

14 Brodie Hannon - Runaway Bay

15 Braden Amundsen - Helensvale

16 Jayden Sveistrup - Southport

17 Jayden Roccon - Mudgeeraba

18 Joshua Henare - Helensvale

Coach - Lee Sharp 

 

Ipswich - Under 20

1 Brock Mullen - Norths Ipswich

2 Xavier Michael - Norths Ipswich

3 Fiohiva Siale Faingaa - Brothers Ipswich

4 Ativalu Lisati - West End

5 August Tolova'a - Norths Ipswich

6 Codey Hazard - Goodna

7 Brydan Thompson - Norths Ipswich

8 AJ Sausoo - Goodna

9 Kaygen Munro - West End

10 Reece Broadway - West End

11 Lisite Hafoka - West End

12 Dion Tavita-Matavale - Brothers Ipswich

13 Luke Peel - Brothers Ipswich

14 Prezley Vaoiva - Goodna

15 Charles Christensen - Fassifern

16 Peter Maseesee - Goodna

17 Moahengi Alovili - Goodna

18 Isaiah Balogh - Norths Ipswich

Coach - Christopher Doyle

 

 

 

 

Please reload

Proud Sponsors of Rugby League Gold Coast

Grand Motors Logo.jpg
RACV Royal Pines Resort Logo semi stacke
Titans Logo.png