© Rugby League Gold Coast 2019

  • facebook
  • instagram

07 5522 7722

A Grade 2019 Queensland Traffic Offenders Program A Grade Round 7

Bears and Seahawks play off for Kitching Shield

Author

Kevin Braysher - SEQSouth East Queensland correspondent

Timestamp

Fri 3 May 2019, 11:13 AM

 

The Chris Kitching Memorial Shield will be on the line when the Burleigh Bears host the Tugun Seahawks in Round 7 of the Rugby League Gold Coast QTOP A Grade competition.

 

A former Bear and Seahawk, Kitching played all 24 of Burleigh’s games in the 2014 Intrust Super Cup season and was a member of the 2013 premiership winning Tugun side.

 

He was also a Gold Coast Vikings and Queensland Rangers representative prop forward. Kitching passed in 2015 and the Bears and Seahawks play in his memory each year.

 

“There will be extra emotion around the day – hopefully we can do him proud,” Bears coach Matt Foster said.

 

While he was regular at Burleigh in 2014, Tugun was Kitching’s home for the bulk of his playing days.

 

“Skippy” was a Seahawks junior and a member of their 2011, 2012 and 2013 grand final teams.

 

The Seahawks retired his number for the remainder of the 2015 season after his passing.   

 

Many members of the Kitching family will be in attendance for the post-game presentation, and the Seahawks will no doubt be looking to honour his memory with the best possible performance against their greatest local rival.

 

“It will be a tough game; Burleigh will be playing good footy,” Seahawks coach Clint Barends said.

 

“We are looking forward to the test – Burleigh have been setting the benchmark. It will be a good game to play and the boys will need to lift.”

 

Barends said fundamental handling errors have held his side back and have been the main reason for their 1-4 start to the season.

 

The Seahawks haven’t been far off, however, and will be desperate to lift in what will be a big day for both clubs.

 

“The boys are disappointed, but we have told them it is up to them,” Barends said.

 

“Each individual has to take responsibility for their own performance. They know it is in them – they will come out firing on the weekend.”

 

The Bears, meanwhile, have had no such issues with performance or results. They’re unbeaten and sit four-points clear at the top of the ladder.

 

Foster said the results are a product of their focus on weekly performance and processes rather than chasing victory each week.

 

“We don’t set our goals on winning or losing, they are around performance outcomes which include defence and attack which changes week-to-week,” Foster said.

 

“Tugun v Burleigh is always an intense game, there is a bit of rivalry. The games are usually fiercely contested and will have a lot of aggression.”

 

The Bears against Tugun at Pizzey Park on Sunday afternoon at 2pm is the Rugby League Gold Coast match of the round and will be livestreamed on RLGC social media.

 

Elsewhere in Round 7, the Ormeau Shearers take on the Runaway Bay Seagulls and the Currumbin Eagles travel to Southport to take on the Tigers. Bilambil have the bye.

 

Rugby League Gold Coast QTOP A Grade Round 7

 

Burleigh Bears v Tugun Seahawks - Sunday, May 5 at Pizzey Park, 2pm

Burleigh Bears

1. Taine Tuaupiki 2. Tyronne Roberts Davis 3. Regan Muir Ogle 4. Josh Berkers 5. Henare Wells 6. Connor Tioa 7. Matt Egan 8. Tyler Sparkes 9. Bailey Court 10. Sam Saville 11. Api Noema 12. Darius Farmer 13. Reece Summer 14. Te McDonald 15. Huston Holloway 16. Ben Valeni 17. Brett Stratton

Coach: Matt Foster

 

Tugun Seahawks

1. Wyndham Peachey 2. Kody Parsons 3. Kurtis MacDonald 4. Tim Cassidy 5. Corey Morris 6. Isaac Worboys 7. Jacob Grant 8. Josh Harvey 9. Sam Meskell 10. Nick Harrold 11. Macauley Dawson 12. Rob Apanui 13. Ethan Roberts 14. Zac Jones 15. Blake Zillman 16. Troy Canning

Coach: Clint Barends

 

Ormeau Shearers v Runaway Bay Seagulls - Sunday, May 5 at Ormeau Seniors, 2pm

Ormeau Shearers

1. Shay Stevens 2. Jayden Alaiasa-Heu 3. Hirini Robin 4. Liam Hori-Clark 5. Anthony Setu 6. Tye Barry 7. Joshua Willetts 8. Timothy Wolens 9. Grayson Te Kiri 10. Jesse Malcolm 11. Parahi Wilson 12. Chase Kereama-Williams 13. Blake Midson 14. Anthony Gray 15. Te Rupe Douglas-Webb 16. Martin Burkhardt 17. Tamihana Johnson

Coach: Julius Kuresa

 

Runaway Bay Seagulls

1. John Mackin 2. Steve Tolo 3. Daniel Kelly 4. Dylan Pelo 5. Jake Powell 6. Alan White 7. James Poland 8. Daymeric Pelo 9. Jenan Wedderburn-Parrish 10. Javarh Nofoagatotoa 11. Darcy Sims 12. Taylor Daniels 13. Tane-James Rapira 14. Kimihia Pakipaki-Hemopo 15. Daniel Palavi 16. Doryaan Hape Apiata 17. Tamanui Nicholas

Coach: Nick Gleeson

 

Southport Tigers v Currumbin Eagles - Sunday, May 5 at Owen Park, 2pm

Southport Tigers

1. Campbell Pirihi 2. Zoram Watene 3. Lee Turner 4. Jack Conlan 5. Corey Walker 6. Liam Hampson 7. Zac Walsh 8. Jarrod Morfett 9. Jacob Pottinger 10. Denzal Ngati 11. Tu Whakathi-Paikea 12. Carlo Alimboyong 13. Luke Polson 14. Kane Rudolph 15. Dalas Donnelly 16. Simione Ata 17. Lachlan Douglas

Coach: Steve Dowd

 

Currumbin Eagles

1. Phil Ramage 2. Liam Weatherley 3. Ken Allison 4. Jake Smith 5. Kurt Perry 6. Dan Mortimer 7. Bayley Gill 8. Pele Peletelese 9. Kurtis Dark 10. Harry Wecker 11. Matt Munckton 12. Liam Donnelly 13. Jarrod Gill 14. Josh Campbell 15. Brandon Mahon 16. Jackson Whale 17. Andrew Hart

Coach: Ryan Gundry

 

Bilambil Jets - bye

 

 

 

 

Please reload

Proud Sponsors of Rugby League Gold Coast

Grand Motors Logo.jpg
Titans Logo.png